Privacy

1. General

Filmfest Limited ACN 12 006 391 902 (Filmfest) is a company which promotes cinema and screen education, principally through the Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF), which it conducts annually. In performing its functions (including the processing of subscriptions) Filmfest may be provided with or obtain personal information from you.

Filmfest maintains a policy of confidence concerning the personal information it obtains. Filmfest's privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

By subscribing to MIFF you consent to the terms of this privacy policy (including the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner outlined below). If you do not consent to the terms of this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (see clause 6 for contact details).

2. Collecting Personal Information

All information collected by Filmfest is for the purpose of performing its functions associated with (among other functions) conducting MIFF. Generally, Filmfest will obtain personal information directly from you. This information will include contact details, (and may include sensitive and health information where necessary for Filmfest to properly provide services to you). If Filmfest obtains information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain such information, then you will be contacted by Filmfest. (Visitor logs are used on the MIFF website to assist Filmfest to collect data regarding the use of the site and to update and improve the site. These logs include your server's address, top level domain name, date and the time of your visit, pages downloaded and the browser used. No attempt is made to identify individual uses on their browsing activity.)

3. Use and Disclosure of Information

Any personal information Filmfest obtains is used to help provide an efficient service to you. It also helps in raising your awareness of Filmfest's activities in other areas.

In the course of conducting MIFF Filmfest may disclose your personal information to other parties (such as to sponsors and promoters of MIFF).

4. Access

If you require access to your personal information which Filmfest holds, you may request to review such information to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If you are not allowed access to your personal information you will be informed of which exemption(s) under the Act prevent such access. If Filmfest incurs any costs in its provision of access to you, Filmfest may charge you a reasonable fee for this service.

5. Accuracy and Security

Filmfest takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any personal information Filmfest holds is incorrect please contact us immediately and Filmfest will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

All personal information is kept within a secure environment.

Information stored on Filmfest's computer database is protected by fire walls and requires password access to designated personnel.

6. Contacts

If you wish to lodge a complaint regarding issues of privacy that are related to Filmfest or to MIFF or you wish to update your details please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
Filmfest Limited
Level 3
290 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC 3000
Ph: +61 3 8660 4888